This privacy notice sets out how the operator of Ageras, [Ageras A/S] (“we”) uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you when using Ageras to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice.

We may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a site to respond to you as an individual. The site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Ageras webservers collect anonymous information, like the IP address of your computer, the browser software used, the operating system, access times and pages visited. This information is used to monitor usage and to assess the effectiveness of the Ageras website.

In some sections of the Ageras website, anonymous data such as browser type or IP address may be used to customise web page content. This information is used in an anonymous form to ensure appropriate and effective delivery of content.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You should be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Ageras website. If you are unsure how to do this, use your favourite search engine to look this up using the term 'declining cookies' with your browser name.

Google Analytics tracking
Usage: Global
Information: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs

Google Adwords conversion tracking
Usage: Global
Information: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722054?hl=en

Google Maps embed
Usage: Contact pages
Information: https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/embed/

Juicer.io embed
Usage: About Ageras pages
Information: https://www.juicer.io/privacy

Facebook social plugins
Usage: Comment plugin, page plugin – multiple pages (Except Germany)
Information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook conversion tracking
Usage: Global
Information: https://www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/conversion-tracking

Linkedin conversion tracking
Usage: Conversion pages
Information: https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/conversion-tracking

Bing conversion tracking
Usage: Conversion pages
Information: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/solutions/audience-targeting/universal-event-tracking

New Relic performance tracking
Usage: Global
Information: https://newrelic.com/privacy

Tawk live-chat
Usage: Global
Information: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy

Visual Website Optimizer
Usage: Global
Information: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy

Trusted Shops plugin
Usage: Partner pages (Only Germany)
Information: http://www.trustedshops.eu/imprint

Trustpilot plugin
Usage: Global
Information: http://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

2. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3. What Information we Collect

In addition to using cookies on our website, we may collect the following information from you when you fill in a form on our website or have contact with us by letter, email, telephone or other means. The information is as follows:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address and phone number

  • Information relevant to the legal advice and assistance for which you wish to obtain quotes, including the contents of any Request for Quotes you submit.

4. What we do with the information we gather

This information helps us to understand your needs and provide you with the Ageras service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We will provide the information to any service providers who may wish to provide quotes for your project.

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may use the information to customise the Ageras website according to your interests.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, via your mobile device (including SMS) or mail.

Other purposes which are advised at the point of collection, and in compliance with our [Data Controller registration with the Information Commissioner's Office].

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you, including measures to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than Ageras.

6. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you are asked to fill in a form on the website, there may be a box that you can click to indicate whether you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the address below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

[You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the [Data Protection Act 1998]. A fee will be payable to contribute to the associated administrative costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@ageras.com or write to:

Ageras A/S
Nygårdsvej 5, 2nd floor
2100 København Ø
Denmark

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at info@ageras.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.